R-2 visa

The R-2 visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows travel to United States for the spouse or children of an individual who has received an R-1 visa, for work in a ministerial or otherwise religious capacity.[1] Children seeking an R-2 visa must be under 21 years of age and unmarried.[2] The status of an R-2 visa holder is dependent on the status of the principal R-1 worker. Individuals staying in the US on an R-2 are not permitted to work, but may attend school.[1] In order to qualify for an R-2, the principal R-1 worker must be able to demonstrate that they are able to financially support themselves and their dependents.[3] Individuals staying in the US on an R-2 visa are eligible to apply for permanent residency.[4]
See also[edit]

List of United States dependent visas

References[edit]

^ a b Immigration pocket field guide. Matthew Bender & Company, Inc. 2013. p. 50. 
^ “R-1 Temporary Nonimmigrant Religious Workers”. US Citizenship and Immigration Services. Retrieved 11 October 2016. 
^ “Temporary Religious Worker Visa”. US Department of State Bureau of Consular Affairs. Retrieved 11 October 2016. 
^ “R2 Dependent Visa”. US Visa FAQ. Retrieved 11 October 2016. 

External links[edit]

8 CFR 214.2 (m): Link to Title 8, Code of Federal Regulations.
Visa wait times: Visa wait times at consulates around the world

v
t
e

United States nonimmigrant visas

A-1
A-2
A-3
B-1
B-2
C-1
C-2
C-3
CW-1
CW-2
D-1
D-2
E-1
E-2
E-3
F-1
F-2
F-3
G-1
G-2
G-3
G-4
G-5
GB
GT
H-1A
H-1B
H-1B1
H-1C
H-2A
H-2B
H-2R
H-3
H-4
I-1
J-1
J-2
K-1
K-2
K-3
K-4
L-1
L-2
M-1
M-2
NATO-1
NATO-2
NATO-3
NATO-4
NATO-5
NATO-6
NATO-7
O-1
O-2
O-3
P-1
P-2
P-3
P-4
Q-1
R-1
R-2
S-5
S-6
S-7
TN
TD
T-1
T-2
T-3
T-4
TD
TN
U-1
U-2
U-3
U-4
U-5
V-1
V-2
V-3
WB
WT

This article relating to law in the United States or its constituent jurisdictions is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.

v
t
e

강남오피